Prague: Hop-on Hop-Off Historical Tram Ticket for Line 42

Entry ticket
24 hours
Mobile ticket
Ride the historic "Line 42" trams through Prague's most famous landmarks like you were transported back in time. Up until the 1960s, this route was served by trams from the Austro-Hungarian Empire.
More details
Reviews by travellers
Volker
Unfortunately you couldn't use the internet on the tram, so you didn't have any information about the highlights. The route guidance was very good
Marcel
about 2 months ago
Nice way to see some of Prague's highlights. Although these are also easy to visit on foot if you have good mobility.
Guido
about 2 months ago
Just awesome. The historic trains are awesome, and the staff is also traditionally dressed.
Danijela
4 months ago
There are 2 railways... only 1 is historic and this one is tip top and worth the money
Bardini
about 1 month ago
Beautiful experience, it should certainly be done before sunset to enjoy the landscape
Radoux
about 2 months ago
Excellent for touring Prague. Very short stops at different stations
Tomas
3 months ago
Great value for money and an excellent way of getting around Prague.
Online Booking
Description Prices What’s included Schedule Highlights Meeting point Photos Reviews
Details

Ride the historic "Line 42" trams through Prague's most famous landmarks like you were transported back in time. The cable cars running on this course date back to the time of the Austro-Hungarian Empire and up to the 1960s.

Along your route, take in some of the most stunning sights in the city, such as Prague Castle, Powder Gate, the Vltava River, Náměstí Republiky and Wenceslas Square along your route.

Explore the city to its fullest potential with the freedom to leave whenever a location piques your interest.

Line 42 tram route:

Dlabačov — Pohořelec — Brusnice — Pražský hrad — Královský letohrádek — Malostranská — Právnická fakulta — Čechův most — Dlouhá třída — Náměstí Republiky — Masarykovo nádraží — Jindřišská — Václavské náměstí — Vodičkova — Lazarská — Karlovo náměstí — Moráň — Palackého náměstí — Jiráskovo náměstí — Národní divadlo — Karlovy lázně — Staroměstská — Malostranská — Královský letohrádek — Pražský hrad — Brusnice — Pohořelec — Dlabačov

Tram stops and departures:

Stop 1: Dlabačov (10 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:20 PM)

Stop 2: Pohořelec (10:01 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:21 PM)

Stop 3: Brusnice (10:02 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:22 PM)

Stop 4: Pražský hrad (10:03 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:23 PM)

Stop 5: Královský letohrádek (10:04 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:24 PM)

Stop 6: Malostrasnká (10:08 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:28 PM)

Stop 7: Právnická fakulta (10:12 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:32 PM)

Stop 8: Čechův most (10:14 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:34 PM)

Stop 9: Dlouhá třída: (10:17 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:37 PM)

Stop 10: Náměstí Republiky (10:19 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:39 PM)

Stop 11: Masarykovo nádr. (10:21 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:41 PM)

Stop 12: Jindřišská (10:23 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:43 PM)

Stop 13: Václavské náměstí (10:25 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:45 PM)

Stop 14: Vodičkova (10:26 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:46 PM)

Stop 15: Lazarská (10:27 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:47 PM)

Stop 16: Karlovo náměstí (10:29 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:49 PM)

Stop 17: Moráň (10:30 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:50 PM)

Stop 18: Palackého náměstí (10:31 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:52 PM)

Stop 19: Jiráskovo náměstí (10:33 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:54 PM)

Stop 20: Národní divadlo (10:34 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:55 PM)

Stop 21: Karlovy lázně (10:35 AM, then each 40 minutes until 5:56 PM)

Stop 22: Staroměstská (10:37 AM then each 40 minutes until 5:58 PM)

Stop 23: Malostranská (10:39 AM then each 40 minutes until 6:00 PM)

Stop 24: Královský letohrádek (10:43 AM, then each 40 minutes until 6:04 PM)

Stop 25: Pražská hrad (10:44 AM, then each 40 minutes until 6:05 PM)

Stop 26: Brusnice (10:46 AM, then each 40 minutes until 4:46 PM)

Stop 27: Pohořelec (10:47 AM, then each 40 minutes until 4:47 PM)

Stop 26: Dlabačov* (10:48 AM, then each 40 minutes until 4:48 PM)

After every circuit there's a 30 min break at the Dlabačov stop.

Important information

Know before you go

  • Business hours: from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. (the first stop is Dlabačov)
  • The trams depart every 40 minutes; after each circuit there's a 30-minute break at the Dlabačov stop
  • The final circuit begins at 5:20 p.m. from the Dlabačov stop
  • Exclusions may alter the line's route
Price
Adult (Age 16-64)
€13
per person
Children (Age 4-15)
€9
per person
Infant (Age 3 and younger)
€0
per person
Senior (Age 65-99)
€9
per person
Student (with ID) (Age 16-26)
€9
per person
For any payment method you must book a ticket through the booking form below and receive confirmation by e-mail and (or) SMS.
What is included in activity

• 24-hour hop-on hop-off tram ticket for Line 42
• Audio guide
• Information brochure in English, German, and Czech
• Map

What is not included

• Hotel pickup and drop-off
• Food and drinks

Activity schedule

Daily 10:00 AM - 5:20 PM

What places you will see

• Vltava river
• Prague Castle
• Náměstí Republiky
• Powder Gate
• Wenceslas Square

Activity book period
You can book tour up to 6 hours in advance.
Languages in what activity is performed
English
Directions to meet your guide

Any of "Line 42" stops

How long your tour will be
1 day
Photos
Prague: Hop-on Hop-Off Historical Tram Ticket for Line 42 - photo 1
Prague: Hop-on Hop-Off Historical Tram Ticket for Line 42 - photo 2
Prague: Hop-on Hop-Off Historical Tram Ticket for Line 42 - photo 3
Prague: Hop-on Hop-Off Historical Tram Ticket for Line 42 - photo 4
Prague: Hop-on Hop-Off Historical Tram Ticket for Line 42 - photo 5
Prague: Hop-on Hop-Off Historical Tram Ticket for Line 42 - photo 6
Still have a question? Contact guide
Ask a question
Reviews by travellers
4.3 out of 5
596 reviews
227
284
85
0
0
Barbara
The guys on board are very kind and the tram is truly a little gem that takes you back in time. A paper map of the route is provided with an explanation of what can be seen at the individual stops which are announced verbally and which are difficult to understand due to the completely incomprehensible language, at least for us Italians. A multilingual audio guide would be perfect. At the terminus it remains stationary for about 45 minutes so you can take a walk and get off at one of the subsequent stops. Still worth a try.
24 days ago
Bardini
Beautiful experience, it should certainly be done before sunset to enjoy the landscape
about 1 month ago
Marcel
Nice way to see some of Prague's highlights. Although these are also easy to visit on foot if you have good mobility.
about 2 months ago
Radoux
Excellent for touring Prague. Very short stops at different stations
about 2 months ago
Guido
Just awesome. The historic trains are awesome, and the staff is also traditionally dressed.
about 2 months ago
Volker
Unfortunately you couldn't use the internet on the tram, so you didn't have any information about the highlights. The route guidance was very good
3 months ago
Tomas
Great value for money and an excellent way of getting around Prague.
3 months ago
Danijela
There are 2 railways... only 1 is historic and this one is tip top and worth the money
4 months ago
Book now
Sign up and get a 5% discount on any activity
By sending this form, i accept Terms of service and agree to the processing of my personal data in accordance with the Personal data processing policy.
Sign in
Sign up
Please fill in the required fields
By sending this form, i accept Terms of service and agree to the processing of my personal data in accordance with the Personal data processing policy.
Restore password Sign in
Restore password
Please list e-mail or phone number linked to your account to receive restore password link.
Please fill in the required fields
Sign up Sign in
To improve the service Alle! uses cookies. By continuing browsing, you agree to their use. By continuing using our website you agree with Terms of use and Privacy policy.
Close